Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visa samples

Fiancee Visa Cover Letter Samples


Fiancee Visa Cover K1 or Fiancee Visa cover letters are important to expedite a prompt and successful review of your I129F fiance visa petition..

I-129F Cover Letter

[PETITIONER ADDRESS]

United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[ADDRESS OF YOUR SERVICE CENTER]

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my Form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fiancé[e] Visa for [BENEFICIARY NAME], and supporting documents.

Contents include:
- Payment in the amount of $ [PUT IN CORRECT FEE].
- I-129F
- I-129F Supplement: Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person 
- G-325A and passport style photo (Petitioner)
- G-325A and passport style photo (Beneficiary)
- Birth certificate/US Passport (Petitioner)
- Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary)
- Proof of having met in person in the past two years
- Proof of ongoing relationship 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed,
[PETITIONERS SIGNATURE]

Doing it Yourself?
Avoid novice errors. Read Fiancee Visa Secrets


When I help prepare a Fiancee Visa K1 petition, usually the final package contains about 100 to 150 pages. We devote at least half of the tabbed sections, and half of the pages to answering the "is this genuine?" question. The answer starts with a two page letter that describes the relationship, its history, present and future. I help my client write his letter. We try to cover the following points:

  • Describe the history of your relationship.
  • include, details of the courtship? Frequency of contact etc.
  • How did you come into first contact with your fiancée?
  • Describe the nature of relationship?
  • Why did you choose your fiancée?
  • What features, attributes do you find most attractive?
  • What are your plans for the future with your fiancee?
  • What are your plans for the wedding ceremony?
  • What are plans for honeymoon?
  • What are your plans for establishing a household?
  • Where do you plan to live after marriage? – what kind of house, where, buy rent location and so on.
  • What do you expect to happen within a year of marriage?
  • What do you expect to happen after 5 years of marriage?
  • After marriage, do you have plans about work for your spouse?
  • Are you planning a family?
  • Plans for vacations together?
  • Plans for social, hobbies, educational interests?

Then in addition to this letter, I have my clients provide supporting documents, such as:

  • Photos of the couple together

  • Travel Itineraries

  • Passport Visa Stamps

  • Telephone Bills

  • Copies of Emails/Letters/IM's

  • Hotel Receipts

  • Engagement Announcements

  • Engagement Ring Receipt

The objective is to fully dispel any doubt that the reviewer may have that the relationship is genuine. Once convinced that the relationship is real, the petition should move along smoothly.


I help you to successfully apply for a Fiance Visa see Fiance Visa Services -

The Conditional Permanent Resident Card can be converted just before the two year anniversary of issuance to unconditional status by making another application and attending a second interview. Otherwise, the Conditional Permanent Resident Card will expire, and the applicant will be subject to exclusion from the United States. Again, the interviewer will be looking to see if this is a legitimate marriage, however, if the couple has split up and a history of spousal abuse can be documented to the USCIS, the fiancee alone can apply for the unconditional status. In other words, the power of the Petitioner to coerce and intimidate the fiancee is reduced and the fiancee will be excused by the USCIS if it can be shown the separation or divorce was the fault of the Petitioner. This ties back in with not granting K1/K2 petitions to US citizens that have a history of violence or sex crimes. The foreign spouse may apply for US citizenship three years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card if married the whole time to the US Citizen, or otherwise five years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card.

Expert Tip # 9

Review with your Fiancee the questions she may be asked at her interview. Help her to practice her answers until they are smooth. Remember the officer needs to feel confident that the relationship is sincere and genuine. A bride-to-be should have tons of details to share about her plans for and after her wedding. A comphrehensive list of questions which have been and may be asked are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips