Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visa samples

Fiancee Visa Cover Letter Samples

Fiancee Visa Cover K1 or Fiancee Visa cover letters are important to expedite a prompt and successful review of your I129F fiance visa petition..

I-129F Cover Letter


United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services


Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my Form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fiancé[e] Visa for [BENEFICIARY NAME], and supporting documents.

Contents include:
- Payment in the amount of $ [PUT IN CORRECT FEE].
- I-129F
- I-129F Supplement: Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person 
- G-325A and passport style photo (Petitioner)
- G-325A and passport style photo (Beneficiary)
- Birth certificate/US Passport (Petitioner)
- Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary)
- Proof of having met in person in the past two years
- Proof of ongoing relationship 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.


Doing it Yourself?
Avoid novice errors. Read Fiancee Visa Secrets

When I help prepare a Fiancee Visa K1 petition, usually the final package contains about 100 to 150 pages. We devote at least half of the tabbed sections, and half of the pages to answering the "is this genuine?" question. The answer starts with a two page letter that describes the relationship, its history, present and future. I help my client write his letter. We try to cover the following points:

  • Describe the history of your relationship.
  • include, details of the courtship? Frequency of contact etc.
  • How did you come into first contact with your fiancée?
  • Describe the nature of relationship?
  • Why did you choose your fiancée?
  • What features, attributes do you find most attractive?
  • What are your plans for the future with your fiancee?
  • What are your plans for the wedding ceremony?
  • What are plans for honeymoon?
  • What are your plans for establishing a household?
  • Where do you plan to live after marriage? – what kind of house, where, buy rent location and so on.
  • What do you expect to happen within a year of marriage?
  • What do you expect to happen after 5 years of marriage?
  • After marriage, do you have plans about work for your spouse?
  • Are you planning a family?
  • Plans for vacations together?
  • Plans for social, hobbies, educational interests?

Then in addition to this letter, I have my clients provide supporting documents, such as:

  • Photos of the couple together

  • Travel Itineraries

  • Passport Visa Stamps

  • Telephone Bills

  • Copies of Emails/Letters/IM's

  • Hotel Receipts

  • Engagement Announcements

  • Engagement Ring Receipt

The objective is to fully dispel any doubt that the reviewer may have that the relationship is genuine. Once convinced that the relationship is real, the petition should move along smoothly.

I help you to successfully apply for a Fiance Visa see Fiance Visa Services -

Please note that your fiancee may enter the United States only one time with a fiancee visa. If your fiancee leaves the country before you are married, your fiancee may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.

If your new spouse will apply to become a legal permanent resident while in the U.S. but also plans to travel outside the U.S. while the application is pending, see Have a Pending Immigration Application?.Beware of Foreign Travel.

After arriving in the United States, your fiancee will be eligible to apply for a work permit. (You should note that USCIS might not be able to process the work permit within the 90-day time limit for your marriage to take place.) Your fiancee should use Form I-765 to apply for a work permit. Please see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information. If your fiancee applies for adjustment to permanent resident status after the wedding, your fiancee must re-apply for a new work permit.

Expert Tip # 1

Don’t attempt to game the system by applying for a tourist, student or employment visa for your Fiancee. Not only does this waste time waiting to hear that your Fiancee’s application has been rejected, but it will serve to identify your Fiancee as someone probably attempting to enter the U.S. under false pretenses. All Fiancee visa applications are initially viewed skeptically by USCIS with the underlying assumption that a possible attempt to circumvent U.S. immigration laws is being attempted. The USCIS mandate is skewed to preventing fraud, not to bringing happy couples together. Applying for a Fiancee visa after unsuccessfully applying for other visas will subject your Fiancee to extra scrutiny and delays at best, an outright rejection at worse.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips